•  

     

    • 242.png
    • 241.png
    • 240.png
    • 239.png
    • 238.png
  • Leadership Nebraska

    • Share:


     
    Contact:  Roberta Pinkerton
    Executive Director, Leadership Nebraska
    Nebraska Chamber of Commerce & Industry
    (402)-474-4422
    rpinkerton@nechamber.com
     
    Release date:  May 21, 2020
    Nebraska Chamber’s Leadership Nebraska Announces New Class Members
     
    LINCOLN – The Nebraska Chamber of Commerce & Industry has announced the members of its new Leadership Nebraska class.  This year’s class is the thirteenth in the program’s history.
    Leadership Nebraska was founded in 2006 to identify current and emerging leaders throughout the state, enhance their leadership skills and deepen their knowledge of the challenges and opportunities facing Nebraska.
    Participants have been selected from all across the state and possess varied backgrounds and diverse talents.  All candidates have demonstrated an abiding interest in Nebraska and its future.
    The program consists of six sessions covering a broad range of key Nebraska issues including economic development, health care, education, agriculture, government and policy development.  Due to restrictions associated with Covid-19, the start date for Class XIII has been delayed, with orientation beginning in September and sessions concluding in April, 2021. 
    Bryan Slone, president of the Nebraska Chamber, said:  “Nebraska faces complex challenges in this new economy.  Now, more than ever, we need well-informed, connected leaders who are ready to serve their fellow Nebraskans.”
    Listed below are the Nebraskans selected to participate in Leadership Nebraska’s Class XIII, along with the class member’s employer.
     
    ALLIANCE:
    Mara Anderson, Alliance Recreation Center
     
    BLAIR:
    Jordan Rishel, Washington County Chamber of Commerce
    Matthew Reed, Great Plains Communication
     
    COLUMBUS:
    Heidi Elliot, Nebraska Public Power District
     
    ELKHORN:
    Jessica Colo, OCI Insurance & Financial Services
     
    GERING:
    Renae Jimenez, City of Gering
     
    GRAND ISLAND:
    Lori Schuppan, Chief Industries, Inc.
     
    HOLDREGE:
    Rochelle Jurgens, Central Nebraska Public Power & Irrigation District
     
    KEARNEY:
    Brenda Jensen, City of Kearney
    Kelly Kreger, On Point Construction Management
    Lisa Tschauner, University of Nebraska at Kearney
     
    LINCOLN:
    Macala Carter, Great Western Bank
    Ben Martens, U.S. Bank
    Nate HcHargue, State Farm
    Bridgett Petzoldt, Black Hills Energy
     
    NELIGH:
    Lauren Sheridan-Simonsen, City of Neligh Economic Development
    NORFOLK:
    Dr. Tracy Kruse, Northeast Community College
     
    NORTH PLATTE:
    Chance Schilling, First National Bank of Omaha
     
    OMAHA:
    Brook Aken, Omaha Public Power District
    Britton Gabel, Omaha Public Power District
    Julie Klug, Aksarben Foundation
    Megan Murray, Metropolitan Utilities District
    Jennifer Olds, Peter Kiewit Foundation
    Sarah Sjolie, The Wellbeing Partners
    Carole Swanson, Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Nebraska
     
    O’NEILL:
    David Chochon, Great Plains State Bank
     
    SCOTTSBLUFF:
    Douglas Mader, Western Nebraska Community College
     
    WISNER:
    Kevin Black, Pinnacle Bank
     
    YORK:
    Edward Tjaden, City of York Police Department
     
     
     
    Contact:
    Jordan Rishel, IOM, Executive Director
    (402) 533-4455